Logo Costruction Duty
Apply Now

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy Policy of [www.constructionduty.com or Construction Duty Limited], Company Number [13098213] . Information hereby given is accurate and true. This website ("www.constructionduty.com") is operated by Construction Duty Limited.

(‘We’, ‘Our’ , or ‘Us’ ).

Our registered office is at [1 Pampisford Road, Purley ,England CR8 2NG].

Your privacy is important to us

It is Construction Duty 's policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including across our website, http://www.constructionduty.com/ , and other sites we own and operate.

Consent

By using our website (constructionduty.com), you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

Information we collect includes both information you knowingly and actively provide us when using or participating in any of our services and promotions, and any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services. This information describes how we collect, store, transfer and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’. This information applies to personal data collected through our website and through social media platforms and by an email or on phone.

Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, other details about your visit, and technical details that occur in conjunction with any errors you may encounter.

Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it may be possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Our process of accepting order

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, other details about your visit, and technical details that occur in conjunction with any errors you may encounter.

Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it may be possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Personal information

When you use our website, our services or buy from us, we ask you to provide personal data. This can be categorised into the following groups:

  • Name (First Name and Surname).
  • Email
  • Gender
  • Post Code
  • Date Of Birth
  • Employee Status
  • Phone/Mobile Number
  • Home Mailing Address
  • National Insurance Number
  • Employee Address
  • Payment information, such as a debit or credit card number and expiry date and bank account details.
  • Marketing preferences that tell us what types of marketing you would like to receive.

In addition, we may also process:

  • Documentation that confirms your identity, such as an image of your passport or national insurance number (as mentioned above)
  • An image that shows your face, such as a passport photograph.
  • Documentation that confirms the qualifications you advertise as holding.
  • Documentation that confirms your employment.

Types of personal data we collect from third parties

We confirm some of the information you provide to us directly using data from other sources. We also add to the information we hold about you, sometimes to remove the need for you to provide it to us and sometimes in order to be able to assess the quality of the services you offer.The additional information we collect can be categorised as follows:


The additional information we collect can be categorised as follows:

  • Information that confirms your identity.
  • CITB (Central Industry Training Board).
  • CSCS (Construction Safety Certification Scheme).
  • You’re Employer / third party training provider or any relevant known reference.
  • Other sources .

Types of personal data we collect from your use of our services

This includes our automation process of the websites and tool we use for us to collect information from our website (constructionduty.com) with latest technologies like as follows:

  • Information you contribute to our community, including reviews.
  • Your replies to polls and surveys.
  • We collect information provided by you on our automated chat-bots.
  • Technical information about the hardware (mobile, laptops, desktops or tablets) and the software you use to access our website and use our services, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version and your device’s operating system.
  • usage information, including the frequency you use our services, the pages of our website that you visit, whether you receive messages from us and whether you reply to those messages .
  • Transaction information that includes the details of the products services you have bought from us and payments made to us for those services.
  • Your preferences to receive marketing from us; how you wish to communicate with us; and responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal information

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you. To give you complete satisfaction with our terms and services which you are looking to opt for.

Collection and use of information

We at (constructionduty.com) may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies
  • When you mention us on social media.

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • To contact and communicate with you.
  • For analytics, market research, and business development,including operating and improving our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms.
  • For advertising and marketing, including sending you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you.
  • To enable you to access and use our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms.
  • Please be aware that we may combine information we collect about you with general information or research data we receive from other trusted sources

Re-Marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a ‘tracking technology’ such as a cookie, a ‘web beacon’ (also known as an ‘action tag’ or a ‘single-pixel GIF’) to track which pages you visit and to serve you relevant adverts for our services when you visit some other website.

The benefit of re-marketing technology is that we can provide you with more useful and relevant adverts, and not show you ones repeatedly that you may have already seen. We may use a third-party advertising service to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If you have consented to our use of such tracking technologies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites. We do not provide your personal data to advertisers or to third-party re-marketing service providers. However, if you are already a member of a website whose affiliated business provides such services that affiliated business may learn of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

Security of your personal information

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us according to The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) replaces the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Directive 95/46/EC, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security. We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach. You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of your own information within the bounds of our services.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. If your personal information is no longer required, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. However, if necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for the next purchase you make after certain time, if it’s required to make your trust and credibility reminder with us.

International transfers of personal information

If you placed an order with constructionduty.com either by phone or online then we have an automated invoice generator and order confirmations receipt with all the details provided by you in your email, we will intimate with you all the latest actions or modification made on your product or services with every update on email or via phone.The personal information we collect is stored and/or processed where we or our partners, affiliates, and third-party providers maintain facilities. Please be aware that the locations to which we store, process, or transfer your personal information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to our operations team in other countries like India, Europe, and Singapore (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

You always retain the right to withhold personal information from us, with the understanding that your experience of our website may be affected. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. If you do provide us with personal information you understand that we will collect, hold, use and disclose it in accordance with this privacy policy. You retain the right to request details of any personal information we hold about you.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. We will provide you with the ability to unsubscribe from our email-database or opt out of communications. Please be aware we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Payment information

First option

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

  • We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.
  • We do not keep all your payment information so as:
    • To prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
    • To prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent.
  • Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.
  • If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show [partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.
  • [Other...]

We automatically delete your payment information [after X days OR when a credit or debit card expires].

Second option

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [World Pay / / PayPal / Stripe] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Construction Duty (Communication)

We at Construction Duty have very fast responding methods by an email or phone (calls, business whatsapp or text messages) we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need we have automated server which helps you to connect soon without any glitch. We only collect information form you with your consent related to product and services for which you are looking or eligible.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any cookie you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow operating.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • To track how you use our website.
  • To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website.
  • To keep you signed in to our website.
  • To record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them.
  • To record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team.

Personal identifiers from your browsing Activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Use of our services by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. Certain areas of our website are designed for use by children over [16] years of age. These areas include [description or name or areas designed for children. If you are under 16, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Complaining

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us. When we receive a complaint, we record the information you have given to us on the basis of your consent. We use that information to resolve your complaint. For any issues related to your information you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO. You can write us an email at complaint@constructionduty.com

Limits of our policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR’).

Changes to this policy (If Applicable)

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.

If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.

CONTACT US

For any query or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us using the following details:

Construction Duty

Email :- info@constructionduty.com

Phone :- 03330065640